* Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Egg Free, Grain Free, Vegan
Benefits of Coconut Oil
- Best plant-based saturated fat
- Cold pressed
- Perfect moisturiser for skin and hair
- Supports immunity – antifungal, antiparasitic, antiviral, antibacterial
- Easily digests, can be used for quick energy
- Ideal for cooking, has a high smoke point
- Use in your baking as an alternative to butter
- Many more benefits….
We sourced the best coconut oil from Sri Lanka. We spent a long period of time researching the product from various importers and producers, which included buying several samples, having them tested in various cooking methods, blind taste tests and checking their certifications for authenticity and organics.
The difference between coconut oil and coconut fat
- In the summer, the coconut oil/fat in your pantry may be a clear liquid (thus called an oil) if above 24oC.
- In the winter, the coconut fat/oil will usually be a white opaque solid (thus called a fat).
- Just a note that not all coconut oils are equal. Some are manufactured not using fresh coconut but rather copra (hydrogenated dry coconut flakes). These flakes are refined, bleached and deodorised which leaves the oil odourless, colourless and tasteless when extracted. The refining of the oil process uses chemical distillation dependent on lye or other harsh solvents.
- Make sure your oil in non hydrogenated or non partially hydrogenated and that nothing has been added to it or taken away. Also look to see that it has not been fractionated or interesterified. Most fractionated coconut oil is used in the cosmetic industry rather than in the food industry.
- Please note some slight yellow colour may appear at the bottom of the jar, this is perfectly edible. Our Coconut Oil is a completely natural product and as a hand-made, cold pressed oil it contains very fine particles of coconut (produced during the grating and pressing process). Most of this is removed by sedimentation – or “racking”. We rack the oil (settle it and pour off the clear oil) several times, from production in the village to final export. However, there is always a little bit of sediment left which is just tiny pieces of coconut. This takes the form of a slight cloudiness if the jar is shaken up when the oil is liquid, but it is very edible and nutritious. It is removed in industrial production by large scale filters and high speed centrifuges – not at all natural processes. The coconut sediment collects at the bottom of the jar when the oil has been liquid for a period and becomes visible as a golden tinge – especially once the oil has gone solid and white again.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained regarding this product is intended for education and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace medical care. The product described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Disclaimer regarding our products.